Free Sermons from Jackson Snyder Bible Commentaries

The Sacred Name Yahweh / The Millennium is Here!
Updated 10/17/08

 

  Print    

Advertisement

Codex Sinaiticus

New Testament:

from the famed discovery

 

The earliest, oldest New Testament text has finally been released to the public.  You may read the Codex Sinaiticus online - but only if you know Greek!  To read it inCodex Sinaiticus New Testament H T Anderson English English, you need the only English translation we know.  The H. T. Anderson English Translation of the Codex Sinaiticus, with the three extra early New Testament books and the Sonnini Manuscript of Acts 29 included, and the original absences of certain verses (put in there later by the 'church') is now available only at here.  

THIS IS NOT A CHEAP, SCANNED-IN FACSIMILE. This is a first edition of the text published in easy-to-read Georgia font with plenty of room between verses for your notes.2 points between verses, hard or soft cover.

Advertisement

The Nazarene Acts
of the Apostles

Also known as
The Recognitions of Clement

Ever wonder why PAUL and not PETER received the mission to the lost tribes?  Wasn't Peter the stone upon which the "church" was to be built?  In this new translation of the Nazarene Acts, we follow Kefa (Peter) as he itinerates from Jerusalem and up the Mediterranean coast up to Tripoli, as recorded in the journals of his successor, Clement of Rome (Phi 4:3).  Every message Kefa preached, the company he kept, and the great works of faith the the Almighty accomplished through him are herein recorded.  This 300 page volume has been 'hidden' in the back of an obscure volume of the "Church Fathers" all this time.  Could it be that, in establishing the Gentile 'church' by pushing away from Judaism, this history was purposely hidden?

Snyder Bible Home 

"Yahweh aser Yihweh"

 


The Sacred Name
The compiler of these essays understands "Yahweh" to be a the phonetic English name for the deity though this may not necessarily be the opinion of the authors posted here.
 
To Call Upon God by Name:
Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson from the Ziegler School of Rabbinic Studies  (2002)
Correct the God Language and get more out of your Bible study
My Name to Conceal
 
Professor Azriel Rosenfeld on the Sacred Name YHWH (2002)
The Name of God (2001)
   The short, concise definition of the Father's name -- by J Snyder
Where did the word GOD originate?
  A comprehensive essay from Bible Answer Stand.
The Divine Name Yahweh
   all about it and why it must be used -- by R. R. Day
What's In a Name? (2001)
   A call for defining "God" in a time of crisis plurality by Eddie Chumney
The Sacred Name Movement in America
(1998)
   Lee and Penny Warren
Did the Hebrews Pronounce the Divine Name?
   or was it just too sacred? by R. R. Day
Those Who Forsake the Right Way
   Elder Jacob O. Meyer, Assembly of Yahweh
What Would Jesus Really Do?
I AM
   The significance of this title throughout the Bible



Sabbatarianism
Dogs in the Lab: A Sermon on the Covenantal Obligations of a Foreigner (2001)
What Part of the Old Covenant is Part of the New?
   John Sash,
The Sabbatarian Sentinel
Why I Observe Sabbath (2000)
   and not just any day I choose - Mark 2:27
Catholic & Protestant Confessions About Sunday

   The Bible Sabbath Sentinel - the Catholic Church changed the Sabbath - the Bible did not
Purity in America
(1999) One Startling Paragraph

Things of Beauty

Daughters of Jerusalem, my fairest in array, Come lay upon my bosom, where the one disciple lay ...

 


Millennium NOW!
Church age: 2,000 years?
Jim Bramlett  Aug 15, 2002

Resurrection and Millennium: Teaching Outline (2002)
Why I Believe that Yahshua has Secretly Returned to Rule the Nations (2001)
   Seven Darn Good Reasons to Believe
We Are In the Millennium NOW!
   Proving that we are already in the Millennium
Signs of the Millennium
(1999)
   From The EndTimes Bible Quarterly - how do we know we are there?
Feast of Trumpets - Warning Signs of Impending World Chaos, from Bible Revelations in South Africa
(2001)
True Millennium and Jacob's Trouble (2001), author unknown
The Two Salvations
(2000)
   Acts 4:12 Did you know of two?  You should.
Digital Money (2000)
   Statement of Dr. Rahn to the Government
The Cole Disaster and the Satanic Verses  (2001)
   Why do Moslems Kill?

The Third Coming of Christ (2000)
  notes on John Paul II
Messianic Triads
(2000)
  ordering names and titles
Daily Discipline of Prayer for a New Millennium:
Christian Perspective
(1998)
   10 - 15 minutes every day