Essays on 
The Imitation of Christ & 
The Brethren of the Common Life
Jackson Snyder, 1988 - 1990

The Singing Nun Fan Page

The Flying Nun Fan Page

 

 

The Brethren greatly influenced the learning of their time, educating more than 50,000 through their many schools.  Johann Gutenburg was a close associate of the Brethren.

Survey of  The Imitation of Christ  (1988)

Of the Imitation of Christ, Thomas Kempis
  full text in modern dialect from Christian Classics Ethereal Library

Wiki about the Imitation

Monasticism from Benedict to the Singing Nun (1990)

Eucharistic Practice of the Brethren I (1990)

Eucharistic Practice of the Brethren II (1990)

Eucharistic Practice of the Brethren III (1990)

Eucharistic Practice of the Brethren IV (1990)

Eucharistic Practice of the Brethren V (1990)

Eucharistic Practice of the Brethren VI (1990)

  Print    

Advertisement

Codex Sinaiticus

New Testament:

from the famed discovery

 

The earliest, oldest New Testament text has finally been released to the public.  You may read the Codex Sinaiticus online - but only if you know Greek!  To read it inCodex Sinaiticus New Testament H T Anderson English English, you need the only English translation we know.  The H. T. Anderson English Translation of the Codex Sinaiticus, with the three extra early New Testament books and the Sonnini Manuscript of Acts 29 included, and the original absences of certain verses (put in there later by the 'church') is now available only at here.  

THIS IS NOT A CHEAP, SCANNED-IN FACSIMILE. This is a first edition of the text published in easy-to-read Georgia font with plenty of room between verses for your notes.2 points between verses, hard or soft cover.

Advertisement

The Nazarene Acts
of the Apostles

Also known as
The Recognitions of Clement

Ever wonder why PAUL and not PETER received the mission to the lost tribes?  Wasn't Peter the stone upon which the "church" was to be built?  In this new translation of the Nazarene Acts, we follow Kefa (Peter) as he itinerates from Jerusalem and up the Mediterranean coast up to Tripoli, as recorded in the journals of his successor, Clement of Rome (Phi 4:3).  Every message Kefa preached, the company he kept, and the great works of faith the the Almighty accomplished through him are herein recorded.  This 300 page volume has been 'hidden' in the back of an obscure volume of the "Church Fathers" all this time.  Could it be that, in establishing the Gentile 'church' by pushing away from Judaism, this history was purposely hidden?