Who is Yahweh?

Snyder Bible Home  All Sermons   The Divine Name Yahweh 
The Name of God Revealed  Sacred Name Movement in America
The Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit
Where did the word “GOD” originate?

  Print    

Advertisement

Codex Sinaiticus

New Testament:

from the famed discovery

 

The earliest, oldest New Testament text has finally been released to the public.  You may read the Codex Sinaiticus online - but only if you know Greek!  To read it inCodex Sinaiticus New Testament H T Anderson English English, you need the only English translation we know.  The H. T. Anderson English Translation of the Codex Sinaiticus, with the three extra early New Testament books and the Sonnini Manuscript of Acts 29 included, and the original absences of certain verses (put in there later by the 'church') is now available only at here.  

THIS IS NOT A CHEAP, SCANNED-IN FACSIMILE. This is a first edition of the text published in easy-to-read Georgia font with plenty of room between verses for your notes.2 points between verses, hard or soft cover.

Advertisement

The Nazarene Acts
of the Apostles

Also known as
The Recognitions of Clement

Ever wonder why PAUL and not PETER received the mission to the lost tribes?  Wasn't Peter the stone upon which the "church" was to be built?  In this new translation of the Nazarene Acts, we follow Kefa (Peter) as he itinerates from Jerusalem and up the Mediterranean coast up to Tripoli, as recorded in the journals of his successor, Clement of Rome (Phi 4:3).  Every message Kefa preached, the company he kept, and the great works of faith the the Almighty accomplished through him are herein recorded.  This 300 page volume has been 'hidden' in the back of an obscure volume of the "Church Fathers" all this time.  Could it be that, in establishing the Gentile 'church' by pushing away from Judaism, this history was purposely hidden?

The Book Prophets features the name Yahweh in stylized modern Hebrew script.

PROPHETS - The Voices of Yahweh

Yahweh is the proper name of the god of Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Jesus, Paul, and all biblically based Jewish and Christian groups past, present and future (Exodus 3:15; 6:3). The name Yahweh appears about 7,000 times in the Hebrew Bible. However, most English translations render the name of our Father in heaven as “the LORD” or “GOD” (note all capital letters).

Exodus 20:7. “You shall not misuse the name of Yahweh your Elohim, for Yahweh will not leave unpunished anyone who misuses his name.” (Third Commandment, New Jerusalem Bible)

Intentionally mistranslating or covering up the name Yahweh in Bible translations, literature and worship may be considered by the Eternal Judge to be a misuse or slander and therefore a sin, be it of ignorance or intention. 

Every Bible translator and translation committee and most pastors and teachers of religious subjects know this name but refuse to share their knowledge – and the blessing of the Name – with their students / parishioners. 

Jeremiah 2:8. “The priests never asked, ‘Where is Yahweh?’  Those skilled in the Law did not know me, the shepherds too rebelled against me and the prophets prophesied by Baal and followed the Useless Ones.” 

Pictured is YHWH Yahweh on Temple Receipt shard of pottery, 8th Century B.C.

8th Century Temple Receipt with the name YahwehIt is our aim to make the Father’s name known for reasons easily found in the Scripture by any of his children.  Generate a Bible search for the phrase “my name” and learn the importance of the proper name “Yahweh,” which alludes to ~his~ eternal presence as a multi-dimensional, all powerful and ever-creating being.  Therefore, in deference to our Heavenly Father Yahweh, let us use his name frequently. 

“God” is the name of an Assyrian deity (Is 65:11).

Isaiah 65:11  But as for those of you who abandon Yahweh, who forget my holy mountain, who lay the table for Gad, who fill cups of mixed wine for Meni, is neither a proper name nor an appropriate title for our Heavenly Creator.  His name is Yahweh.  (God and Money)

Commonly known as “Jesus,” Yahweh’s son’s true name is Yahshua.  It is prophesied that the messenger of Yahweh would have Yahweh’s name IN him – or IN his name.  Furthermore, the name Jesus only came into use after the printing of the King James Bible in 1611 – we do not find the name Jesus in the 1611 version.  So when we call the Messiah Yahshua, we remember that Yahweh is our Salvation (for that is what Yahshua means).  Let us not take that lightly by referring to our Savior by the names of gods made of stone, wood and imagination.